Sia Anagnostopoulou

Head of the Department of Culture of SYRIZA Parliamentary Group

She was born in Patras in 1959.

  • Studies:

She has studied at the Department of Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies, of the Faculty of Philosophy at the University of Athens. She continued her studies in Paris, where she received two degrees. Firstly, a degree in Turkish language and culture from the Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales (INALCO), and secondly a DEA in Histoire et Civilisationsfrom the Pantheon-Sorbonne University. She completed her PhD in history at the School for Advanced Studies in the Social Sciences (EHESS) in 1993.

  • Profession:

She has taught for nine years, from 1995 to 2004, at the Turkish and Middle Eastern Studies Department of the University of Cyprus, and since 2004 she has taught in the Panteion University’s Political Science and History Department. She is currently a Professor of History at the Panteion.

She has taught, as a visiting professor, at many universities in Europe and America, and she has published extensively. She can speak fluently French, English and Turkish.

 

  • Political/Social Activities:

She is a board member of the Central Committee of SYRIZA, of the newspaper “Avgi” and the radio station “stokokkino”. She is also a member of the Board of Directors of the Nicos Poulantzas Institute and the Contemporary Social History Archives (ASKI)

She writes for the newspapers “Avgi” and “Epohi”. She is a member of the Transform! Europe trans-European AKADEMIA Working Group on European History, which is based in Paris.

She is Head of the Department of Culture of the SYRIZA Parliamentary Group.

 

  • Parliamentary Activities:

She was first elected as Member of Parliament for Achaia in the January 25th 2015 elections, on the Syriza ticket.

She was appointed Alternate Foreign Minister for European Affairs on 17 July 2015 until August 2015.

In the September 20th 2015 elections she was re-elected.

In the government that has been formed since the elections in the September 20th 2015, she was designated Alternate Minister of Education, Research and Religious Affairs until November 2016.

In February 2019 she was appointed Alternate Foreign Minister for European Affairs until July 2019.

She was Chairman of the House Inter-Parliamentary Committee on Demography.

She was a Member of the Parliamentary Committee of the Council of Europe in Strasbourg.

She was Vice-President of the House Foreign Affairs Committee.

She was a Member of the House Committee on Education. 

She was a Member of the House Committee on Constitutional Review.

She was a Rapporteur from the SYRIZA Parliamentary Group on the Prespa Agreement.

She was a Member of the House Special Standing Committee on Institutions and Transparency.

In the July 7th 2019 elections she was re-elected as Member of Parliament for Achaia, on the Syriza ticket.

She was a Member of the House Special Standing Committee on Institutions and Transparency.

She was the Deputy Head of the Department of Foreign Affairs, of the SYRIZA Parliamentary Group.

She is a Member of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on National Defense and Foreign Affairs.

She is a Member of the House Committee on Education.

She is a Member of the Inter-Party Parliamentary Committee for the development of Thrace.